Oil & Gas Awards 2013

The World Finance Oil & Gas Awards have come to be recognised as the industry’s benchmark for achievement, recognising technological, process, and managerial progress. This year, the awards once again celebrate those firms offering the very best products and services in a well-diversified and competitive market. Congratulations to those that made the grade, and thanks to the World Finance readership for submitting recommendations through our website

 
WF Oil & Gas 2013
October 31, 2013

North America
Best Fully-Integrated Company
Chevron

Best Independent Company
Breitling Oil and Gas

Best Exploration & Production Company
Concho Resources

Best Downstream Company
Enterprise Oil

Best Upstream Service & Solutions Company
Schlumberger

Best Downstream Service & Solutions Company
CITGO

Best Drilling Contractor
Ensign Energy Services

Best Investment Company
Alaska Permanent Fund

Best Petrochemical Company
Exxon Mobil

Best Sustainable Company
Suncor Energy

Best EPC Service & Solutions Company
KBR

Best Piping Service & Solutions Company
Willbros Group

Best Port Facility
Houston Fuel Oil Terminal

Best Refining Company
Phillips 66

Latin America
Best Fully-Integrated Company
Petrobras

Best Independent Oil and Gas Company
Parex Resources

Best Exploration & Production Company
Pacific Rubiales

Best Downstream Company
YPF

Best Upstream Service & Solutions Company
Baker Hughes

Best Downstream Service & Solutions Company
Schlumberger

Best Drilling Contractor
Petroserv

Best Investment Company
Guggenheim Securities

Best Sustainable Company
Pacific Rubiales

Best EPC Service & Solutions Company
SoEnergy International

Best Piping Service & Solutions Company
Ismocol

Best Port Facility
GNL Quintero

Best Project
Puerto Bahía, Pacific Infrastructure

CEO of the year
Javier Gutiérrez Pemberthy, Ecopetrol

Western Europe
Best Fully-Integrated Company
Statoil

Best Independent Company
Genel Energy

Best Exploration & Production Company
Parkmead Group

Best Downstream Company
Shell

Best Upstream Service & Solutions Company
Seadrill

Best Downstream Service & Solutions Company
Alfa Laval

Best Drilling Contractor
KCA Deutag

Best Investment Company
Norwegian Government Pension Fund

Best Sustainable Company
SGS

Best EPC Service & Solutions Company
Proserv

Best Piping Service & Solutions Company
Galp Energia

Best Project
Enefit280, Enefit

Best Port Facility
SIOT Marine Terminal

CEO of the year
Paolo Scaroni, Eni SPA

Eastern Europe
Best Fully-Integrated Company
Gazprom

Best Independent Company
Irkutsk Oil Company

Best Exploration & Production Company
Novatek

Best Downstream Company
Bashneft

Best Upstream Service & Solutions Company
Hellenic Petroleum

Best Downstream Service & Solutions Company
Gazprom Neft

Best Drilling Contractor
Eriell

Best Investment Company
Gazprombank

Best Sustainable Company
MOL Group

Best EPC Service & Solutions Company
Aker Solutions

Best Piping Service & Solutions Company
TMK Group

Best Refining Company
PKN Orlen

Best Port Facility
Primorsk Oil Terminal

Best Petrochemical Company
Sibur

Middle East
Best Fully-Integrated Company
Saudi Aramco

Best Independent Company
Genel Energi

Best Exploration & Production Company
JX Nippon Oil & Energy Corporation

Best Downstream Company
Equate

Best Upstream Service & Solutions Company
OES Group

Best Downstream Service & Solutions Company
Gulf Petrochem

Best Drilling Contractor
Global Petro Tech

Best Investment Company
Al Rushaid Group

Best Refining Company
Petrixo Group

Best EPC Service & Solutions Company
Muhibbah Engineering

Best Piping Service & Solutions Company
Petro Gas Piping

Best Petrochemical Company
QAPCO

Best Port Facility
Port of Salalah

CEO of the year
Harib Al-Kitani, Oman LNG

Asia
Best Fully-Integrated Company
PTT Oil and Gas

Best Independent Company
Phoenix Petroleum Philippines

Best Exploration & Production Company
Tethys Petroleum

Best Downstream Company
Sinopec

Best Upstream Service & Solutions Company
China Oilfield Services

Best Downstream Service & Solutions Company
UMW

Best Drilling Contractor
Petrovietnam Drilling and Well Services

Best Investment Company
Shenton Energy Asia

Best Refining Company
Sinopec

Best EPC Service & Solutions Company
PTSC M&C

Best Piping Service & Solutions Company
Canadoil Group

Best Petrochemical Company
PetroChina

Best Sustainable Company
PTT Oil and Gas

CEO of the year
Farong Li, CNOOC

Africa
Best Fully-Integrated Company
Sonatrach

Best Independent Company
Oando

Best Exploration & Production Company
Kosmos Energy

Best Downstream Company
Addax Petroleum

Best Upstream Service & Solutions Company
Sasol

Best Downstream Service & Solutions Company
Nalco Africa

Best Drilling Contractor
Pacific Drilling

Best Investment Company
Diamond Bank

Best Refining Company
Sasol

Best EPC Service & Solutions Company
Chrome Group

Best Piping Service & Solutions Company
WorleyParsons

Best Petrochemical Company
SABIC

Best Sustainable Company
Sasol

CEO of the year
Yi Zhang, Addax Petroleum

COMMENTS