Hedge Fund Awards 2014

The full list of winners of the Hedge Fund Awards 2014

 
January 21, 2015

Fund of Hedge Funds

Europe

Best Distressed Securities
Pioneer Restructuring Fund (Pioneer Investment Management)

Best Emerging Markets
Hermes BPK Greater China Fund (Hermes Investment Management)

Best Event Driven
LFP Alteram Event Fund (La Francaise AM)

Best Fixed Income
Ignis Absolute Return Government Bond Fund (Ignis Asset Management)

Best Global Macro
GHF Sicav Global Macro Fund (Thalìa)

Best Long/Short Equity
LO Multiadvisers Global Equity Long/Short (Lombard Odier Asset Management)

Best Market Neutral
Gottex Market Neutral Fund (Gottex Fund Management)

Best UCITS-Compliant product
Dynamic Alternative Strategies (Goldman Sachs)

Best Arbitrage
Thalia

Best Managed Futures CTA
Abbey Global (Abbey Capital)

Best Institutional Fund Provider
The Man Group

Best Managed Platform Provider
Amundi Alternative Investments

North America

Best Managed Futures CTA
AGR Power (AC Investment Management)

Best Event Driven
Perry Capital

Best Diversified
Harvest Capital Strategy

Best Fixed Income
Prestige Select Finance (Prestige Fund Management)

Best Institutional Fund Provider
Fortress Investment Group

Best Managed Platform Provider
AlphaMetrix

Asia Pacific

Best Equity Long/Short
Asian Capital Holdings Asian Equities (Banque Privee Edmond De Rothschild)

Best Institutional Fund Provider
MCP Asset Management

Best Private Client Fund Provider
Value Partners Group

Single Funds

Europe

Best Arbitrage Fund
Asgard Fixed Income Fund (Plinius Capital Management & Momas Advisors)

Best Long/Short Credit Fund
Serone Key Opportunities Fund (Serone Capital Management)

Best Distressed Securities Fund
Phoenix Fund NV (Hof Hoorneman)

Best Emerging Markets Fund
Finisterre Capital Fund (Finisterre Capital)

Best Event Driven Fund
Marwyn Value Investors MVP (Marwyn Value Investors)

Best Fixed Income Fund
LNG Europa Credit Fund (LNG Capital)

Best Global Macro Fund
Rubicon Global Fund (Rubicon Fund Management)

Best Long/Short Equity Fund
Chahine Mega Cap Europe Alpha (J Chahine Capital)

Best CTA Managed Futures fund
NS Selection-Capitrade CTA EUR (CM Capital Markets/Notz Stucki)

Best UCITS-Compliant Product
Nordea 1 Heracles Long Short MI Fund X (Metzler Asset Management GmbH)

Best Market Neutral Fund
Jackdaw Real Estate Fund (Jackdaw Capital)

North America

Best Distressed Securities Fund
HG Vora Capital Management

Best Event Driven
Jana Partners

Best Diversified Fund
Sabra Capital Partners

Nokomis Capital Master Fund (Nokomis Capital)

Best CTA Managed Futures Fund
RLA 1 Program (County Cork)

Best UCITS-Compliant Product
Southeastern Asset Management

Latin America

Best Emerging Markets Fund
BAF Latam Trade Finance Fund (BAF Capital)

Best Relative Value Fund
Long short (Perfin Investimentos)

Best Fixed Income Fund
Moneda Latin American Corporate Debt (Moneda Asset Management)

Asia Pacific

Best Fixed Income Fund
RSL Asian Fixed Income Fund (Chiliogon Asia)

Best Diversified Fund
Asuka Opportunities Fund (Asuka Asset Management)

Best Event Driven Fund
Evenstar Sub Fund (Evenstar Advisors)

Best Relative Value Fund
NARECO Commodity Low Volatility Alpha (NARECO Advisors)

Best Long Only Equity Fund
Gavekal Asian Opportunities Fund (Gavekal Capital)

Best CTA Managed Futures Fund
Vegasoul Fund (Vegasoul Capital Management)

Best Emerging Markets Fund
Chinese Mainland Focus Fund (Value Partners)

Best UCITS-Compliant Product
Gavekal Asian Opportunities UCITIS Fund (Gavekal Capital)

COMMENTS