Legal Awards 2014

The full list of winners of the Legal Awards 2014

 
January 10, 2014

Algeria

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Cabinets d’Avocats Samir Hamouda

Best M&A Firm
Law Office of Yamina Kebir

Best Tax Firm
Ben Abderrahmane & Partners

Best Tax Consultant
Dahmane Ben Abderrahmane at Ben Abderrahmane & Partners

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Law Office of Yamina Kebir

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Lefèvre Pelletier & associés

Best Property Firm
Lefèvre Pelletier & associés

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Cabinet Sator

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Lefèvre Pelletier & associés

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Lefèvre Pelletier & associés

Best Employment Firm
Hamza & Associates Law Firm

Best Lawyer
Amine Ghellal at Ghellal & Mekerba

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Ben Abderrahmane & Partners

Best Capital Markets Firm
Cabinets d’Avocats Samir Hamouda

Best Private Equity Firm
Aidoud Law Firm

Best Litigation Department
Ghellal & Mekerba

Best PPP Firm
Ghellal & Mekerba

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Ghellal & Mekerba

Best In-House Legal Team
Cevital

Best White Collar Firm
Aidoud Law Firm

Best Energy Firm
Cabinets D’Avocats Samir Hamouda

Angola

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Eduardo Vera-Cruz Advogados

Best M&A Firm
FBL Advogados

Best Tax Firm
Fátima Freitas Advogados

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
AVM Advogados

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
FBL Advogados

Best Property Firm
GLA

Best Intellectual Property Firm
FCB&A

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
GLA

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
GLA

Best Employment Firm
MG Advogados

Best Lawyer
Fátima Freitas at Fátima Freitas Advogados

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Fátima Freitas Advogados

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Fátima Freitas Advogados

Best Capital Markets Firm
Eduardo Vera-Cruz Advogados

Best Private Equity Firm
Eduardo Vera-Cruz Advogados

Best Litigation Department
MG Advogados

Best PPP Firm
FBL Advogados

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
AVM Abogados

Best In-House Legal Team
Angonave UEE

Best White Collar Firm
FBL Advogados

Best Energy Firm
Baker Botts

Argentina

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Bruchou, Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Best M&A Firm
Marval O’Farrell Mairal

Best Tax Firm
Teijeiro y Ballone Abogados

Best Tax Consultant
Ruben O Asorey at Asorey & Navarrine

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Estudio Beccar Varela

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Estudio Trevisán

Best Property Firm
Zang, Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Sanchez, Lupi & Associates

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Estudio Beccar Varela

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Abeledo Gottheil Abogados

Best Employment Firm
Funes de Rioja & Asociados

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Abeledo Gottheil Abogados

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Alfaro Abogados

Best Capital Markets Firm
Bruchou, Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Best Private Equity Firm
Marval O’Farrell Mairal

Best Litigation Department
M & M Bomchil

Best PPP Firm
Marval O’Farrell Mairal

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Bruchou, Fernández Madero & Lombardi

Best In-House Legal Team
Accenture

Best White Collar Firm
Fontán Balestra & Asociados

Best Energy Firm
Errecondo González Funes Abogados

Australia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Best M&A Firm
Allens

Best Tax Firm
Greenwoods & Freehills

Best Tax Consultant
Larry Magid at Allens

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Allens

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Best Property Firm
Herbert Smith Freehills

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Allens

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Gilbert + Tobin

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Henry Davis York

Best Employment Firm
Minter Ellison

Best Lawyer
Philippa Stone at Herbert Smith Freehills

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Best Capital Markets Firm
King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Best Private Equity Firm
Gilbert + Tobin

Best Litigation Department
Herbert Smith Freehills

Best PPP Firm
Clayton Utz

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Ashurst

Best In-House Legal Team
Commonwealth Bank

Best White Collar Firm
Herbert Smith Freehills

Best Energy Firm
King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Bahamas

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Graham Thompson & Co

Best M&A Firm
Higgs & Johnson

Best Tax Firm
Baycourt Chambers

Best Tax Consultant
Arthur K Parris, Jr at ParrisWhittaker

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Dupuch & Turnquest & Co

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
McKinney, Bancroft & Hughes

Best Property Firm
McKinney, Bancroft & Hughes

Best Intellectual Property Firm
JD Sellier+Co

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
McKinney, Bancroft & Hughes

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Higgs & Johnson

Best Employment Firm
Lennox Paton

Best Lawyer
Michael Paton at Lennox Paton

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Lennox Paton

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Lennox Paton

Best Capital Markets Firm
Graham Thompson & Co

Best Private Equity Firm
Higgs & Johnson

Best Litigation Department
Callenders & Co

Best PPP Firm
Chancellors Chambers

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Higgs & Johnson

Best In-House Legal Team
Bahamas Oil Refining Company International

Best White Collar Firm
Callenders & Co

Bahrain

Best Banking & Finance Firm
ASAR

Best M&A Firm
Hassan Radhi & Associates

Best Tax Firm
ASAR

Best Tax Consultant
Qays Zu’bi at Zu’bi & Partners

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Zu’bi & Partners

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Hassan Radhi & Associates

Best Property Firm
Trowers & Hamlins

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Zu’bi & Partners

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Haya Rashed Al Khalifa, Attorneys at Law & Legal Consultants

Best Employment Firm
Haya Rashed Al Khalifa, Attorneys at Law & Legal Consultants

Best Lawyer & Legal Consultants
Jalila Sayed at Jalila Sayed Attorneys

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
ASAR

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Zu’bi & Partners

Best Capital Markets Firm
ASAR

Best Private Equity Firm
Blake, Cassels & Graydon

Best Litigation Department
Hassan Radhi & Associates

Best PPP Firm
Zu’bi & Partners

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Haya Rashed Al Khalifa, Attorneys at Law & Legal Consultants

Best In-House Legal Team
Al Ahlia Insurance

Best White Collar Firm
Hassan Radhi & Associates

Bangladesh

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Dr Kamal Hossain & Associates

Best M&A Firm
SIA&A

Best Tax Firm
Dr Kamal Hossain & Associates

Best Tax Consultant
Nihad Kabir at SIA&A

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Dr Kamal Hossain & Associates

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Huq & Co

Best Property Firm
Akhtar Imam & Associates

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Remfry & Son

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
The Law Counsel

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
A Hossain & Associates

Best Employment Firm
Dr Kamal Hossain & Associates

Best Lawyer
Ajmalul Hossain at A Hossain & Associates

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Amir & Amir Law Associates

Best Foreign Investment Firm
The Law Counsel

Best Capital Markets Firm
The Legal Circle

Best Private Equity Firm
The Legal Circle

Best Litigation Department
Huq & Co

Best PPP Firm
Doulah & Doulah

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
The Legal Circle

Best In-House Legal Team
ACI

Best White Collar Firm
Akhtar Imam & Associates

Best Energy Firm
Dr Kamal Hossain & Associates

Barbados

Best Banking & Finance Firm
LEX Caribbean

Best M&A Firm
Clarke Gittens Farmer

Best Tax Firm
Chancery Chambers

Best Tax Consultant
Andrew Ferreira

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Chancery Chambers

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
LEX Caribbean

Best Property Firm
Clarke Gittens Farmer

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Clarke Gittens Farmer

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
LEX Caribbean

Best Employment Firm
George Walton Payne & Co

Best Lawyer
Trevor A Carmichael at Chancery Chambers

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
George Walton Payne & Co

Best Foreign Investment Firm
LEX Caribbean

Best Capital Markets Firm
Chancery Chambers

Best Private Equity Firm
LEX Caribbean

Best Litigation Department
Clarke Gittens Farmer

Best PPP Firm
Clarke Gittens Farmer

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
LEX Caribbean

Best In-House Legal Team
Goddard Enterprises

Best White Collar Firm
LEX Caribbean

Best Energy Firm
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Belarus

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Vlasova Mikhel & Partners

Best M&A Firm
SORAINEN

Best Tax Firm
Stepanovski, Papakul and Partners

Best Tax Consultant
Alexander Botian at Borovtsov & Salei

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Egorov Pugisky Afanasiev & Partners

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Verkhovodko & Partners

Best Property Firm
Vlasova Mikhel & Partners

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Verkhovodko & Partners

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Stepanovski, Papakul and Partners

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Stepanovski, Papakul and Partners

Best Employment Firm
bnt attorneys-at-law

Best Lawyer
Dmitry Bokhan at Verkhovodko & Partners

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
SORAINEN

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Glimstedt & Partners

Best Capital Markets Firm
Vlasova Mikhel & Partners

Best Private Equity Firm
SORAINEN

Best Litigation Department
Stepanovski, Papakul and Partners

Best PPP Firm
Borovtsov & Salei

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Egorov Pugisky Afanasiev & Partners

Best In-House Legal Team
BelCel

Best White Collar Firm
Glimstedt & Partners

Belgium

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Buyle Legal

Best M&A Firm
Clifford Chance

Best Tax Firm
Afschrift Law Firm

Best Tax Consultant
Daniel Garabedian at Liedekerke Wilters Waelbroeck Kirkpatrick

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Eubelius

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Hanotiau & van den Berg

Best Property Firm
Allen & Overy

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Altius

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
White & Case

Best Employment Firm
Stibbe

Best Lawyer
Thierry Afschrift at Afschrift Law Firm

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
EY

Best Foreign Investment Firm
McDermott Will & Emery

Best Capital Markets Firm
Allen & Overy

Best Private Equity Firm
Allen & Overy

Best Litigation Department
Covington & Burling

Best PPP Firm
DLA Piper

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
VVGB

Best White Collar Firm
Afschrift Law Firm

Best Energy Firm
DLA Piper

Benin

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Cabinet Cakpo-Assogba

Best M&A Firm
Cabinet Djogbenou

Best Tax Firm
Cabinet Cakpo-Assogba

Best Tax Consultant
Thierno Olory-Togbe at OTL CONSEILS

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Cabinet Djogbenou

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Cabinet Djikui

Best Property Firm
Cabinet Cakpo-Assogba

Best Intellectual Property Firm
OTL CONSEILS

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Cabinet Djogbenou

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
OTL CONSEILS

Best Employment Firm
Cabinet Robert M Dossou

Best Lawyer
Alfred Pognon at Cabinet Me Alfred Pognon

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Cabinet Cakpo-Assogba

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Cabinet Cakpo-Assogba

Best Capital Markets Firm
Cabinet Djogbenou

Best Private Equity Firm
Cabinet Djogbenou

Best Litigation Department
Cabinet Me Alfred Pognon

Best PPP Firm
Cabinet Djogbenou

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Cabinet Me Alfred Pognon

Best In-House Legal Team
SHB-Bohicon

Best White Collar Firm
Cabinet Djogbenou

Best Energy Firm
Cabinet Me Alfred Pognon

Bermuda

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Appleby

Best M&A Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best Property Firm
Attride-Stirling & Woloniecki

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Attride-Stirling & Woloniecki

Best Employment Firm
Appleby

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Appleby

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Appleby

Best Capital Markets Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best Private Equity Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best Litigation Department
Appleby

Best PPP Firm
Appleby

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best In-House Legal Team
Bermuda Container Line

Best Energy Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Botswana

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Armstrongs

Best M&A Firm
Armstrongs

Best Tax Firm
Kantor & Immerman

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Khan Corporate Law

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Minchin & Kelly (Botswana)

Best Property Firm
Bookbinder Business Law

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Armstrongs

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Armstrongs

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Minchin & Kelly (Botswana)

Best Employment Firm
Minchin & Kelly (Botswana)

Best Lawyer
Jeffrey Bookbinder at Bookbinder Business Law

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Minchin & Kelly (Botswana)

Best Capital Markets Firm
Armstrongs

Best Private Equity Firm
Collins Newman & Co

Best Litigation Department
Armstrongs

Best PPP Firm
Collins Newman & Co

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Bookbinder Business Law

Best In-House Legal Team
Arup Botswana

Best Energy Firm
Minchin & Kelly (Botswana)

Brazil

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Best M&A Firm
Andrioli, Giacomini, Porto e Cortez Advogados

Best Tax Firm
Sevilha Contabilidade

Best Tax Consultant
Vicente Sevilha at Sevilha Contabilidade

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Andrioli, Giacomini, Porto e Cortez Advogados

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best Property Firm
Campos Mello Advogados

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Bhering Advogados

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Magalhães e Dias

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Renato Mange Advogados Associados

Best Employment Firm
Demarest Advogados

Best Lawyer
Antonio S Giacomini Jr at Andrioli, Giacomini, Porto e Cortez Advogadoss

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Deloitte – Brazil

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Campos Mello Advogados

Best Capital Markets Firm
Lefosse Advogados

Best Private Equity Firm
Souza, Cescon, Barrieu & Flesch

Best Litigation Department
FCDG

Best PPP Firm
Veirano Advogados

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Campos Fialho Canabrava Borja Andrade Salles Advogados

Best In-House Legal Team
Klabin

Best White Collar Firm
Moraes Pitombo Advogados

Best Energy Firm
LO Baptista, Schmidt, Valois, Miranda, Ferreira, Agel

Cameroon

Best Banking & Finance Firm
JING & Partners

Best M&A Firm
Cabinet Marie-Andrée Ngwe

Best Tax Firm
CAC International

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Cabinet Marie-Andrée Ngwe

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Cabinet Ekobo

Best Property Firm
Cabinet Marie-Andrée Ngwe

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Nico Halle & Co Law Firm

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Boyo & Associates

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
JING & Partners

Best Employment Firm
Cabinet Ngassam Njike

Best Lawyer
Marie-Andrée Ngwe at Cabinet Marie-Andrée Ngwe

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
CAC International

Best Foreign Investment Firm
ETAH-NAN & Co

Best Capital Markets Firm
Cabinet Marie-Andrée Ngwe

Best Private Equity Firm
Cabinet Marie-Andrée Ngwe

Best Litigation Department
Cabinet Ekobo

Best PPP Firm
Henri Job Law Firm

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Cabinet Ngassam Njike

Best In-House Legal Team
AES-SONEL

Best White Collar Firm
Cabinet Marie-Andrée Ngwe

Best Energy Firm
ETAH-NAN & Co

Canada

Best Banking & Finance Firm
BD&P

Best M&A Firm
McCarthy Tétrault

Best Tax Firm
Dentons

Best Tax Consultant
Robert Couzin at Couzin Taylor

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Lenczner Slaght

Best Property Firm
McCarthy Tétrault

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Dentons

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Gowlings

Best Employment Firm
Filion Wakely Thorup Angeletti

Best Lawyer
Niels Ortved at McCarthy Tétrault

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
McCarthy Tétrault

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Stikeman Elliott

Best Capital Markets Firm
Goodmans

Best Private Equity Firm
Fasken Martineau

Best Litigation Department
BLG

Best PPP Firm
Heenan Blaikie

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Cassels Brock Lawyers

Best In-House Legal Team
Resolute Forest Products

Best White Collar Firm
Blake, Cassels & Graydon

Best Energy Firm
BLG

Cayman Islands

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best M&A Firm
Walkers

Best Tax Firm
Stuarts Walker Hersant

Best Tax Consultant
George PE Giglioli at Giglioli & Company

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Ogier

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Mourant Ozannes

Best Property Firm
Bodden & Bodden

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Solomon Harris

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
J Barry Smith

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Ritch & Conolly

Best Employment Firm
Travers Thorp Alberga

Best Lawyer
Paul Scrivener at Solomon Harris

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Stuarts Walker Hersant

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Maples and Calder

Best Capital Markets Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best Private Equity Firm
Maples and Calder

Best Litigation Department
Mourant Ozannes

Best PPP Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Harneys

Best In-House Legal Team
Asia Cassava Resources Holdings

Best White Collar Firm
Walkers

Best Energy Firm
Appleby

Chile

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Claro & Cia

Best M&A Firm
Philippi, Yrarrázaval, Pulido & Brunner

Best Tax Firm
Carey

Best Tax Consultant
Arnaldo Gorziglia at Portaluppi Guzmán & Bezanilla

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Bofill Mir & Alvarez Jana Abogados

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Rodríguez, Vergara & Cía

Best Property Firm
Fontaine & Cía Abogados

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Sargent & Krahn

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
FerradaNehme

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Cariola Díez Pérez-Cotapos & Cía

Best Employment Firm
UH&C

Best Lawyer
Diego Peralto at Carey

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Philippi, Yrarrázaval, Pulido & Brunner

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Avendaño Merino Abogados

Best Capital Markets Firm
Morales & Besa

Best Private Equity Firm
Cariola Díez Pérez-Cotapos & Cía

Best Litigation Department
Carey

Best PPP Firm
Reymond & Fleischmann

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Barros & Errázuriz Abogados

Best In-House Legal Team
Agricola Chorombo

Best White Collar Firm
Vergara, Labarca & Cía

Best Energy Firm
Philippi, Yrarrázaval, Pulido & Brunner

Colombia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta

Best M&A Firm
Brigard & Urrutia

Best Tax Firm
Lewin & Wills

Best Tax Consultant
Alfredo Lewin at Lewin & Wills

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Lloreda Camacho & Co

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta

Best Property Firm
Prietocarrizosa

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Cárdenas & Cárdenas

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Esguerra Barrera Arriaga

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Lloreda Camacho & Co

Best Employment Firm
Godoy Cordoba Abogados

Best Lawyer
Andrés Forero at Forero Medina & Abogados Asociados

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Brigard & Urrutia

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Brigard & Urrutia

Best Capital Markets Firm
Posse Herrera Ruiz

Best Private Equity Firm
Posse Herrera Ruiz

Best Litigation Department
Martínez Neira Abogados

Best PPP Firm
Posse Herrera Ruiz

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Parra Rodríguez Sanín

Best In-House Legal Team
Interconexion Electrica

Best White Collar Firm
Fowler Rodriguez

Best Energy Firm
Prietocarrizosa

Costa Rica

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Cordero & Cordero Abogados

Best M&A Firm
Lang & Asociados

Best Tax Firm
Pacheco Coto

Best Tax Consultant
Diego Salto at AFC

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Central Law Quiros Abogados

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Batalla

Best Property Firm
Arias & Muñoz

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Zürcher Odio & Raven

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Nassar Abogados

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Pacheco Coto

Best Employment Firm
BDS Asesores

Best Lawyer
Humberto Pacheco Alpizar at Pacheco Coto

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
AFC

Best Foreign Investment Firm
LLM Abogados

Best Capital Markets Firm
Gómez & Galindo Abogados

Best Private Equity Firm
Cordero & Cordero Abogados

Best Litigation Department
Facio & Cañas

Best PPP Firm
BLP Abogados

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Arias & Muñoz

Best In-House Legal Team
Atlas Electrica

Best White Collar Firm
Arias & Muñoz

Best Energy Firm
Central Law Quiros Abogados

Cyprus

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Stelios Americanos & Co

Best M&A Firm
Dr K Chrysostomides & Co

Best Tax Firm
Neocleous & Co

Best Tax Consultant
Stavros Pavlou at Patrikios Pavlou & Associates

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Patrikios Pavlou & Associates

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Neocleous & Co

Best Property Firm
George Z Georgiou & Associates

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Andreas Neocleous & Co

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
George Z Georgiou & Associates

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Best Employment Firm
Antis Triantafyllides & Sons

Best Lawyer
Pambos Ioannides at Ioannidis Demetriou Law Office

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
PricewaterHouseCoopers

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Michael Kyprianou & Co

Best Capital Markets Firm
Georgiades & Pelides

Best Private Equity Firm
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Best Litigation Department
Andreas Neocleous & Co

Best PPP Firm
Patrikios Pavlou & Associates

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Michael Kyprianou & Co

Best In-House Legal Team
Astarti Development

Best White Collar Firm
Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Best Energy Firm
Andreas Neocleous & Co

Egypt

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Zulficar & Partners

Best M&A Firm
Helmy, Hamza & Partners

Best Tax Firm
Zaki Hashem & Partners Attorneys at Law

Best Tax Consultant
Mohamed Dawood at Hafez

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Zaki Hashem & Partners Attorneys at Law

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Kosheri, Rashed & Riad

Best Property Firm
Mena Associates

Best Intellectual Property Firm
NAL & Partners

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Karim Adel Law Office

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Nassar Law

Best Employment Firm
Sarwat A Shahid Law Firm

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Sherif Saad Law Offices

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Hassouna & Abou Ali

Best Capital Markets Firm
DLA Matouk Bassiouny

Best Private Equity Firm
Ibrachy & Dermarkar

Best Litigation Department
Dentons

Best PPP Firm
Shalakany Law Office

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Zaki Hashem & Partners, Attorneys at Law

Best In-House Legal Team
Commercial International Bank

Best White Collar Firm
Kosheri, Rashed & Riad

Best Energy Firm
Sherif Saad Law Offices

Georgia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
BGI Legal

Best M&A Firm
MKD

Best Tax Firm
BLC Law Office

Best Tax Consultant
Natela Otaridze at DLA Piper Georgia

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Gvinadze & Partners

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
VBAT

Best Property Firm
MKD

Best Intellectual Property Firm
VBAT

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Begiashvili & Co

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
CFS Legal, Guledani & Partners

Best Employment Firm
Getsadze & Pateishvili

Best Lawyer
Ketti Kvartskhava at BLC Law Office

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
DLA Piper Georgia

Best Foreign Investment Firm
BLC Law Office

Best Capital Markets Firm
BGI Legal

Best Private Equity Firm
Business Legal Bureau

Best Litigation Department
Gvinadze & Partners

Best PPP Firm
Business Legal Bureau

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Begiashvili & Co

Best In-House Legal Team
Bank of Georgia

Best White Collar Firm
BGI Legal

Germany

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Hengeler Mueller

Best M&A Firm
Noerr

Best Tax Firm
Noerr

Best Tax Consultant
Prof Dr Alexander Hemmelrath at Norton Rose Fulbright

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Oppenhoff & Partner

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek

Best Property Firm
Gehrke Zumbroich & Partner

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Gulde Hengelhaupt Ziebig & Schneider

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Gleiss Lutz

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
GÖRG

Best Employment Firm
Kliemt & Vollstädt

Best Lawyer
Prof Dr Alexander Hemmelrath at Norton Rose Fulbright

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Oppenhoff & Partner

Best Foreign Investment Firm
P+P Pöllath + Partners

Best Capital Markets Firm
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best Private Equity Firm
P+P Pöllath + Partners

Best Litigation Department
Hengeler Mueller

Best PPP Firm
Watson, Farley & Williams

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Hengeler Mueller

Best In-House Legal Team
Volkswagen Group

Best White Collar Firm
Noerr

Best Energy Firm
Noerr

Ghana

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Bentsi-Enchill, Letsa & Ankomah

Best M&A Firm
Fugar & Co

Best Tax Firm
Reindorf Chambers

Best Tax Consultant
Theophilus Emuwa at ÆLEX

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Kimathi & Partners Corporate Attorneys

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Blay & Associates

Best Lawyer
David Ofosu-Dorte, AB& David

Best Property Firm
Heward Mills & Company

Best Intellectual Property Firm
AB & David

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Bentsi-Enchill, Letsa & Ankomah

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Kimathi & Partners, Corporate Attorneys

Best Employment Firm
Oxford & Beaumont Solicitors

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
ÆLEX

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Oxford & Beaumont Solicitors

Best Capital Markets Firm
AB & David

Best Private Equity Firm
Bentsi-Enchill, Letsa & Ankomah

Best Litigation Department
Beyuo & Co

Best PPP Firm
Reindorf Chambers

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Bentsi-Enchill, Letsa & Ankomah

Best In-House Legal Team
Aluworks

Best White Collar Firm
Fugar & Company

Best Energy Firm
JLD & MB Legal Consultancy

Greece

Best Banking & Finance Firm
M & P Bernitsas Law Offices

Best M&A Firm
Kyriakides Georgopoulos

Best Tax Firm
Dryllerakis & Associates

Best Tax Consultant
Vissaria Kalamaki at Remantas & Linardakis Law Firm

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Dryllerakis & Associates

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Kyriakides Georgopoulos

Best Property Firm
M & P Bernitsas Law Offices

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Kyriakides Georgopoulos

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Dryllerakis & Associates

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Koutalidis Law Firm

Best Employment Firm
Lixouriotis – Theodosis & Partners Law Firm

Best Lawyer
Dimitris G Tsibanoulis at Tsibanoulis & Partners

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Stavropoulos & Partners

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Dryllerakis & Associates

Best Capital Markets Firm
POTAMITISVEKRIS

Best Private Equity Firm
Zepos & Yannopoulos

Best Litigation Department
Dryllerakis & Associates

Best PPP Firm
M & P Bernitsas Law Offices

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Rokas

Best In-House Legal Team
Motor Oil

Best White Collar Firm
POTAMITISVEKRIS

Best Energy Firm
Kyriakides Georgopoulos

Hong Kong

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Gallant YT Ho & Co

Best M&A Firm
Oldham, Li & Nie

Best Tax Firm
Deacons

Best Tax Consultant
Michael Olesnicky at Baker & McKenzie

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Woo Kwan Lee & Lo

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Tanner De Witt

Best Property Firm
DLA Piper

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Yu & Partners in association with Rouse Legal

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Fangda Partners

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Fangda Partners

Best Employment Firm
Oldham, Li & Nie

Best Lawyer
Milton Cheng at Baker & McKenzie

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
DLA Piper

Best Foreign Investment Firm
O’Melveny & Myers

Best Capital Markets Firm
DeHeng Law Offices

Best Private Equity Firm
Kirkland & Ellis

Best Litigation Department
King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Best PPP Firm
White & Case

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson

Best In-House Legal Team
Poly Property

Best White Collar Firm
Haldanes

Best Energy Firm
Jun He Law Offices

India

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Dave & Girish & Co

Best M&A Firm
Bharucha & Partners

Best Tax Firm
Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan

Best Tax Consultant
Porus Kaka

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Trilegal

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
PH Parekh & Co

Best Property Firm
Poovayya & Co

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Anand & Anand Advocates

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Archer & Angel

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Sibal & Co

Best Employment Firm
Luthra & Luthra Law Office

Best Lawyer
Harish Salve

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Economic Laws Practice

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co

Best Capital Markets Firm
AZB & Partners

Best Private Equity Firm
AZB & Partners

Best Litigation Department
Karanjawala & Co

Best PPP Firm
Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Nishith Desai Associates

Best In-House Legal Team
Reliance Industries

Best White Collar Firm
MZM Legal

Best Energy Firms
Link Legal

Indonesia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
ABNR

Best M&A Firm
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Best Tax Firm
Mochtar Karuwin Komar

Best Tax Consultant
Wimbanu Widyatmoko at Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Frans Winarta & Partners

Best Property Firm
Makarim & Taira S

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Cita Citrawinda Noerhadi & Associates

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Lubis Ganie Surowidjojo

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Lubis, Santosa & Maramis

Best Employment Firm
Kemalsjah & Associates

Best Lawyer
Luhut Pangaribuan at LMPP

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung

Best Capital Markets Firm
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Best Private Equity Firm
Melli Darsa & Co

Best Litigation Department
KarimSyah

Best PPP Firm
Soemadipradja & Taher

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
ABNR

Best In-House Legal Team
Bakrie Sumatera Plantations

Best Energy Firm
SSEK

Italy

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Legance

Best M&A Firm
Bonelli Erede Pappalardo

Best Tax Firm
Tremonti Vitali Romagnoli Piccardi e Associati

Best Tax Consultant
Vittorio Salvadori di Wiesenhoff at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Gattai, Minoli & Partners

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Pedersoli e Associati

Best Property Firm
Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & Partners

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Avv Prof Adriano Vanzetti e Associati

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Grimaldi Studio Legale

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Lombardi Molinari e Associati

Best Employment Firm
Trifirò & Partners

Best Lawyer
Bruno Gattai at Gattai, Minoli & Partners

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Maisto e Associati

Best Foreign Investment Firm
NCTM Studio Legale Associato

Best Capital Markets Firm
Studio Legale Riolo Calderaro Crisostomo e Associati

Best Private Equity Firm
Chiomenti Studio Legale

Best Litigation Department
Lombardi Molinari e Associati

Best PPP Firm
Macchi di Cellere Gangemi

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Chiomenti Studio Legale

Best In-House Legal Team
Exor

Best White Collar Firm
Giliberti Pappalettera Triscornia e Associati

Best Energy Firm
Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & Partners

Ivory Coast

Best Banking & Finance Firm
SCPA DOGUE-ABBE YAO & Associés

Best M&A Firm
Bilé-Aka, Brizoua Bi & Associés

Best Tax Firm
AnyRay & Partners

Best Tax Consultant
Theodore Hoegah at Cabinet Hoegah & Etté

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Bile-Aka, Brizoua-Bi & Associés

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Bile-Aka, Brizoua-Bi & Associés

Best Property Firm
Cabinet Hoegah & Etté

Best Intellectual Property Firm
KSK Société d’Avocats

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Bile-Aka, Brizoua-Bi & Associés

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Bile-Aka, Brizoua-Bi & Associés

Best Employment Firm
FDKA

Best Lawyer
Karim Fadika at FDKA

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
AnyRay & Partners

Best Foreign Investment Firm
SCPA DOGUE-ABBE YAO & Associés

Best Capital Markets Firm
KSK Société d’Avocats

Best Private Equity Firm
Cabinet Hoegah & Etté

Best Litigation Department
Elisha & Associés

Best PPP Firm
Cabinet Jean-François Chauveau

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
SCPA DOGUE-ABBE YAO & Associés

Best In-House Legal Team
FDKA

Best White Collar Firm
Elisha & Associés

Best Energy Firm
AnyRay & Partners

Jordan

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Khalifeh & Partners

Best M&A Firm
Ali Sharif Zu’bi Advocates & Legal Consultants

Best Tax Firm
Nabulsi & Associates

Best Tax Consultant
Rajai KW Dajani at Rajai KW Dajani & Associates

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Obeidat & Freihat

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Dajani & Associates

Best Property Firm
Hashem Law Office

Best Intellectual Property Firm
PETRA for Law and Intellectual Property

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Aljazy & Co

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Obeidat & Freihat

Best Employment Firm
Hashem Law Office

Best Lawyer
Omar N Nabulsi at Nabulsi & Associates

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Khalifeh & Partners

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Ali Sharif Zu’bi Advocates & Legal Consultants

Best Capital Markets Firm
Khalifeh & Partners

Best Private Equity Firm
IBLAW

Best Litigation Department
Beiruti Attorneys & Counselors at Law

Best PPP Firm
Ali Sharif Zu’bi Advocates & Legal Consultants

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Tamimi & Company

Best In-House Legal Team
Khalifeh & Partners

Best White Collar Firm
Sanad Law Group in association with Eversheds KSLG

Best Energy Firm
IBLAW

Kenya

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Anjawalla & Khanna

Best M&A Firm
Coulson Harney

Best Tax Firm
TripleOKlaw Advocates

Best Tax Consultant
Eric Kinoti at PwC Kenya

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Anjawalla & Khanna

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Oraro & Company Advocates

Best Property Firm
Walker Kontos

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Coulson Harney

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Iseme, Kamau & Maema Advocates

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Daly & Figgis

Best Employment Firm
Kaplan & Stratton

Best Lawyer
Michael Kontos at Walker Kontos

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Kaplan & Stratton

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Daly & Figgis

Best Capital Markets Firm
Anjawalla & Khanna

Best Private Equity Firm
Coulson Harney

Best Litigation Department
Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

Best PPP Firm
Anjawalla & Khanna

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Daly & Figgis

Best White Collar Firm
Oraro & Company Advocates

Best Energy Firm
Anjawalla & Khanna

Kuwait

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Al Markaz Law Firm

Best M&A Firm
DLA Piper Kuwait in association with (NEN) Al-Wagayan, Al Awadhi and Al-Saif

Best Tax Firm
Al Markaz Law Firm

Best Tax Consultant
Mary Ann Sharp at Dentons

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Al-Twaijri & Partners Law Firm

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Al-Twaijri & Partners Law Firm

Best Property Firm
The Law Office of Bader Saud Al-Bader & Partners

Best Intellectual Property Firm
ASAR in association with Stephenson Harwood

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
International Legal Group in association with Dentons

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Abdullah Kh Al-Ayoub & Associates

Best Employment Firm
Al-Hekook Law Firm

Best Lawyer
Ahmed Barakat at ASAR

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
DLA Piper Kuwait in association with (NEN) Al-Wagayan, Al Awadhi and Al-Saif

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Abdullah Kh Al-Ayoub & Associates

Best Capital Markets Firm
AlBisher Legal Group

Best Private Equity Firm
Al Markaz Law Firm

Best Litigation Department
ASAR in association with Stephenson Harwood

Best PPP Firm
Al Tamimi & Co

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
AlBisher Legal Group

Best In-House Legal Team
KIPCO

Best White Collar Firm
ASAR in association with Stephenson Harwood

Lebanon

Best Banking & Finance Firm
AMNCC

Best M&A Firm
Alem & Associates

Best Tax Firm
Moghaizel Law Offices

Best Tax Consultant
Carlos Abou Jaoude at Abou Jaoude & Associates Law Firm

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Badri and Salim El Meouchi Law Firm

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Obeid Law Firm

Best Property Firm
Nabil Abdel-Malek Law Offices

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Obeid Law Firm

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
AMNCC

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
AMNCC

Best Employment Firm
Raphaël & Associés

Best Lawyer
Salim El Meouchi at Badri and Salim El Meouchi Firm

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Alem & Associates

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Nabil Abdel-Malek Law Offices

Best Capital Markets Firm
AMNCC

Best Private Equity Firm
Ramzi Joreige & Partners

Best Litigation Department
Raphaël & Associés

Best PPP Firm
Abousleiman & Partners

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Alem & Asscoiates

Best White Collar Firm
Marcel Sioufi Law Office

Macedonia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
CAKMAKOVA Advocates

Best M&A Firm
DDK

Best Tax Firm
Attorneys office Trpenoski

Best Tax Consultant
Ivan Debarliev at DDK

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Polenak Law Firm

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Polenak Law Firm

Best Property Firm
CAKMAKOVA Advocates

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Pepeljugoski Law Office

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
CAKMAKOVA Advocates

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Attorneys office Trpenoski

Best Employment Firm
CAKMAKOVA Advocates

Best Lawyer
Valentin Pepeljugoski at Pepeljugoski Law Office

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
DDK

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Lawyers Antevski

Best Capital Markets Firm
Polenak Law Firm

Best Private Equity Firm
Karanovic & Nikolic

Best Litigation Department
Polenak Law Firm

Best PPP Firm
Law Office Knezović & Associates

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
DDK

Best Energy Firm
Georgi Dimitrov Law Office

Mexico

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Oscos Abogados

Best M&A Firm
Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enríquez

Best Tax Firm
Jáuregui and Del Valle

Best Tax Consultant
Luis Gerardo Del Valle Torres at Jáuregui and Del Valle

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enríquez

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
González de Castilla, Abogados

Best Property Firm
Nader, Hayaux & Goebel

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Arochi, Marroquín & Lindner

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Barrera, Siqueiros y Torres Landa

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Oscos Abogados

Best Employment Firm
Natividad Abogados

Best Lawyer
Dario Oscos at Oscos Abogados

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Ortiz, Sainz y Erreguerena

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Gimenez & Asociados

Best Capital Markets Firm
Mijares, Angoitia, Cortés y Fuentes

Best Private Equity Firm
Ritch Mueller

Best Litigation Department
Von Wobeser & Sierra

Best PPP Firm
Mijares, Angoitia, Cortés y Fuentes

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Creel, García-Cuéllar, Aiza y Enríquez

Best In-House Legal Team
FEMSA

Best White Collar Firm
Bufete Zamora-Pierce

Best Energy Firm
López Velarde, Heftye & Soria

Morocco

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Benzakour Law Firm

Best M&A Firm
Hamzi Law Firm

Best Tax Firm
Benzakour Law Firm

Best Tax Consultant
Mohamed Dhid at Saaidi & Hdid Consultants

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Benzakour Law Firm

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Kettani Law Firm

Best Property Firm
Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Hamzi Law Firm

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Garrigues

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Garrigues

Best Employment Firm
Chassany Watrelot & Associés

Best Lawyer
Azzedine Kettani at Kettani Law Firm

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Benzakour Law Firm

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Hamzi Law Firm

Best Capital Markets Firm
Garrigues

Best Private Equity Firm
Kettani Law Firm

Best Litigation Department
Benzakour Law Firm

Best PPP Firm
Mernissi-FIGES

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Hajji & Associés

Best In-House Legal Team
Banque Centrale Populaire

Best White Collar Firm
Kettani Law Firm

Best Energy Firm
Naciri & Associés Allen & Overy

Netherlands

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Stek

Best M&A Firm
Stek

Best Tax Firm
Loyens & Loeff

Best Tax Consultant
Dick Hofland at De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Stek

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Pels Rijcken

Best Property Firm
Lexence

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Brinkhof

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Brinkhof

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
RESOR

Best Employment Firm
Van Doorne

Best Lawyer
Hester De Vries at Kennedy Van der Laan

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Hamelink & Van den Tooren

Best Foreign Investment Firm
BarentsKrans

Best Capital Markets Firm
Stibbe

Best Private Equity Firm
CORP

Best Litigation Department
Lemstra Van der Korst

Best PPP Firm
Pels Rijcken

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
BarentsKrans

Best In-House Legal Team
Royal Dutch Shell

Best White Collar Firm
Boekel De Nerée

Best Energy Firm
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Nigeria

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Olaniwun Ajayi

Best M&A Firm
Jackson, Etti & Edu

Best Tax Firm
Adepetun Caxton-Martins Agbor & Segun

Best Tax Consultant
Damilola Adetunji at Odujinrin & Adefulu

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Adepetun Caxton-Martins Agbor & Segun

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Abdulai Taiwo & Co

Best Property Firm
Aluko & Oyebode

Best Intellectual Property Firm
ÆLEX

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Olaniwun Ajayi

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Olaniwun Ajayi

Best Employment Firm
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Best Lawyer
Konyinsola Ajayi at Olaniwun Ajayi

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
ÆLEX

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Olaniwun Ajayi

Best Capital Markets Firm
Aluko & Oyebode

Best Private Equity Firm
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Best Litigation Department
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Best PPP Firm
Abdulai, Taiwo & Co

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
ÆLEX

Best In-House Legal Team
Olaniwun Ajayi

Best White Collar Firm
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Best Energy Firm
Templars

Norway

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Simonsen Vogt Wiig

Best M&A Firm
Selmer

Best Tax Firm
Wikborg Rein

Best Tax Consultant
Per Sandvik at Kluge

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Schjødt

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Kluge Advokatfirma

Best Property Firm
Steenstrup Stordrange

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Thommessen

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Schjødt

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Brækhus Dege

Best Employment Firm
BA-HR

Best Lawyer
Christian Fredrik Michelet at Arntzen de Besche

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
PricewaterHouseCoopers

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Wiersholm

Best Capital Markets Firm
CLP

Best Private Equity Firm
Arntzen de Besche

Best Litigation Department
Schjødt

Best PPP Firm
Kyllingstad Kleveland

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Selmer

Best In-House Legal Team
DNB

Best Energy Firms
Simonsen Vogt Wiig

Peru

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Miranda & Amado Abogados

Best M&A Firm
Marroquin & Merino

Best Tax Firm
Ferrero Abogados

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Rubio Leguía Normand

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Bullard Falla Ezcurra Abogados

Best Property Firm
Rodrigo, Elías & Medrano Abogados

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Barreda Moller

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Muñiz, Ramírez, Pérez-Taiman & Olaya

Best Lawyer
Victor Marroquin, Marroquin & Merino

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
KPMG

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Estudio Navarro, Ferrero & Pazos Abogados

Best Litigation Department
Estudio Olaechea

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Rey & de los Ríos Lawyers

Best Energy Firm
Santiváñez Abogados

Portugal

Best Banking & Finance Firm
VdA

Best M&A Firm
PLMJ

Best Tax Firm
Morais Leitão, Galvão Teles, Soares da Silva & Associados

Best Tax Consultant
Fernando Castro Silva at Garrigues

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Carlos Aguiar, Ferreira de Lima & Associados

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
JA Pinto Ribeiro & Associados

Best Property Firm
PLMJ

Best Intellectual Property Firm
ABBC

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
SLCM

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
VdA

Best Employment Firm
ABBC

Best Lawyer
Luís Sáragga Leal at PLMJ

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Abreu Advogados

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Teixeira de Freitas, Rodrigues e Associados

Best Capital Markets Firm
SRS Advogados

Best Private Equity Firm
Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira

Best Litigation Department
Sérvulo & Associados

Best PPP Firm
Ferreira de Almeida, Luciano Marcos & Associados Sociedade de Advogados

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Best In-House Legal Team
EDP Energias de Portugal

Best White Collar Firm
Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira

Best Energy Firm
FCB&A

Qatar

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Law Offices of Gebran Majdalany

Best M&A Firm
Law Offices of Gebran Majdalany

Best Tax Firm
Sultan Al-Abdulla & Partners

Best Tax Consultant
Ali M Qandil at Rouhani & Co

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Hassan A Al-Khater Law Offices

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Sultan Al-Abdulla & Partners

Best Property Firm
Levant Law Practice

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Al-Ansari & Associates

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Dentons

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Al Tamimi & Company in association with Advocate Mohammed Al-Marri

Best Employment Firm
Behzad Law Offices

Best Lawyer
Alaa Hamad at Arab Law Bureau

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Sultan Al-Abdulla & Partners

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Rouhani & Co

Best Capital Markets Firm
Law Offices of Gebran Majdalany

Best Private Equity Firm
Law Offices of Gebran Majdalany

Best Litigation Department
Sultan Al-Abdulla & Partners

Best PPP Firm
Badri and Salim El Meouchi Law Firm

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Hassan A Al-Khater Law Offices

Best In-House Legal Team
Law Offices of Gebran Majdalany

Best White Collar Firm
Latham & Watkins

Best Energy Firm
A Rahman Mohamed Al-Jufairi Advocates & Legal Consultants

Russia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
ALRUD

Best M&A Firm
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Best Tax Firm
Pepeliaev Group

Best Tax Consultant
Sergey G Pepeliaev at Pepeliaev Group

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Goltsblat BLP

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Best Property Firm
ALRUD

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Gorodissky & Partners

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
ALRUD

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Best Employment Firm
ALRUD

Best Lawyer
Innokenty Ivanov at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Pepeliaev Group

Best Foreign Investment Firm
ALRUD

Best Capital Markets Firm
Linklaters

Best Private Equity Firm
Squire Sanders Moscow

Best Litigation Department
MZS

Best PPP Firm
Kachkin & Partners

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best In-House Legal Team
Gazprom

Best White Collar Firm
Mirzoyan & Sordia Law Office

Best Energy Firm
Muranov, Chernyakov & Partners

Saudi Arabia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Law Office of Dr Mujahid M Al-Sawwaf

Best M&A Firm
Al-Jadaan & Partners Law Firm in co-operation with Clifford Chance

Best Tax Firm
Law Offices of Dr Mujahid Al-Sawwaf

Best Tax Consultant
Dr Mujahid M Al-Sawwaf at Law Offices of Dr Mujahid Al-Sawwaf

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Hatem Abbas Ghazzawi & Co

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Hatem Abbas Ghazzawi & Co

Best Property Firm
Majed Al Shamlany Law Firm in association with Saudi Lebanese Legal Services

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Fahad Al-Suwaiket & Bader Al-Busaies Attorneys at Law

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Dr Saud Al-Ammari Law Firm in association with Blake, Cassels & Graydon

Best Employment Firm
Al-Enezee in association with Squire Sanders

Best Lawyer
Hassan M S Mahassni at Law Firm of Hassan Mahassni

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Law Offices of Dr Mujahid Al-Sawwaf

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Law Firm of Hassan Mahassni

Best Capital Markets Firm
Zeyad S. Khoshaim Law Firm in association with Allen & Overy

Best Private Equity Firm
Law Office of Dr Mujahid M Al-Sawwaf

Best Litigation Department
Law Office of Dr Mujahid M Al-Sawwaf

Best PPP Firm
Hatem Abbas Ghazzawi & Co

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Al-Jadaan & Partners Law Firm in co-operation with Clifford Chance

Best In-House Legal Team
Almarai

Best White Collar Firm
Al-Jadaan & Partners Law Firm in co-operation with Clifford Chance

Best Energy Firm
The Office of Looaye M Al-Akkas in association with Vinson & Elkins

Singapore

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Allen & Gledhill

Best M&A Firm
WongPartnership

Best Tax Firm
KhattarWong

Best Tax Consultant
Nand Singh Gandhi at Allen & Gledhill

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Stamford Law

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Rajah & Tann

Best Property Firm
Rodyk & Davidson

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Bird & Bird

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Drew & Napier

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Shook Lin & Bok

Best Employment Firm
Colin Ng & Partners

Best Lawyer
Suhaimi Zainul-Abidin of Allen & Gledhill

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Baker & McKenzie.Wong & Leow

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Allen & Gledhill

Best Capital Markets Firm
WongPartnership

Best Private Equity Firm
WongPartnership

Best Litigation Department
Drew & Napier

Best PPP Firm
WongPartnership

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Rajah & Tann

Best In-House Legal Team
UOL Group

Best White Collar Firm
Rajah & Tann

Best Energy Firm
Wikborg Rein

South Africa

Best Banking & Finance Firm
ENS

Best M&A Firm
Peter Dachs at ENS

Best Tax Firm
Webber Wentzel

Best Tax Consultant
Richard Glyn at Glyn Marais

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Bowman Gilfillan

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Werksmans Attorneys

Best Property Firm
Bowman Gilfillan

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Spoor & Fisher

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Webber Wentzel

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Bowman Gilfillan

Best Employment Firm
Rödl & Partner

Best Lawyer
Michael Dale at Norton Rose Fulbright

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
ENS

Best Capital Markets Firm
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr

Best Private Equity Firm
Werksmans Attorneys

Best Litigation Department
Werksmans Attorneys

Best PPP Firm
Webber Wentzel

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
ENS

Best In-House Legal Team
Standard Bank

Best Energy Firm
Tabacks

Sweden

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Vinge

Best M&A Firm
Mannheimer Swartling

Best Tax Firm
Mannheimer Swartling

Best Tax Consultant
Peter Nordquist at Peter Nordquist Advokatbyrå

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Gernandt & Danielsson

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Hannes Snellman

Best Property Firm
Lindahl

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Sandart&Partners

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Cederquist

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Setterwalls

Best Employment Firm
Hamilton

Best Lawyer
Hélen Waxberg at Mannheimer Swartling

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Delphi

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Gärde Wesslau Advokatbyrå

Best Capital Markets Firm
Roschier

Best Private Equity Firm
Roschier

Best Litigation Department
Mannheimer Swartling

Best PPP Firm
Delphi

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Mannheimer Swartling

Best White Collar Firm
KLA

Best Energy Firm
Wistrand

Tunisia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
JURISMED

Best M&A Firm
Adly Bellagha & Associates

Best Tax Firm
Ferchiou & Associés

Best Tax Consultant
Radhouane Elaiba at Elaiba Law Firm

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
CWA Tunisia

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Ferchiou & Associés

Best Property Firm
Ferchiou & Associés

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Al Mensi & Associés

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Ferchiou & Associés

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
JURISMED

Best Employment Firm
Ferchiou & Associés

Best Lawyer
Salaheddine Caid Essebsi

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Adly Bellagha & Associates

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Cabinet Donia Hedda Ellouze

Best Capital Markets Firm
Caid Essebsi & Partners

Best Private Equity Firm
JURISMED

Best Litigation Department
Abdelly & Associés

Best PPP Firm
JURISMED

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Cabinet Donia Hedda Ellouze

Best In-House Legal Team
Nordea Bank

Best Energy Firm
Caid Essebsi & Partners

Turkey

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Herdem & Co Attorneys at Law

Best M&A Firm
Hergüner Bilgen Özeke Attorney Partnership

Best Tax Firm
ADMD Law Office

Best Tax Consultant
Orhan Yavuz Mavioglu at ADMD Law Office

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Akol Avukatlik Bürosu

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Çakmak Avukatlik Bürosu

Best Property Firm
Hergüner Bilgen Özeke Attorney Partnership

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Mehmet Gün & Partners

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
ELIG Attorneys at Law

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Güner Law Office

Best Employment Firm
YükselKarkinKüçük Attorney Partnership

Best Lawyer
Ümit Hergüner at Hergüner Bilgen Özeke Attorney Partnership

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Hergüner Bilgen Özeke Attorney Partnership

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Çakmak Avukatlik Bürosu

Best Capital Markets Firm
Paksoy Attorneys at Law

Best Private Equity Firm
Paksoy Attorneys at Law

Best Litigation Department
Cerrahoglu Law Firm

Best PPP Firm
Çakmak Avukatlik Bürosu

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Akol Avukatlik Bürosu

Best In-House Legal Team
BIM Birlelik Magazalar

Best White Collar Firm
Mehmet Gün & Partners

Best Energy Firm
Sengular & Sengular

UAE

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Al Tamimi & Company

Best M&A Firm
Allen & Overy

Best Tax Firm
Hadef & Partners

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Afridi & Angell

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Hilal & Associates

Best Property Firm
Al Tamimi & Company

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Rouse

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Fichte & Co

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Maples and Calder

Best Employment Firm
Baker & McKenzie Habib Al Mulla

Best Lawyer
Dr Habib Al Mulla, Baker & Mckenzie

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Hadef & Partners

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Conyers Dill & Pearman

Best Capital Markets Firm
Hadef & Partners

Best Private Equity Firm
Al Tamimi & Company

Best Litigation Department
Hadef & Partners

Best PPP Firm
Al Tamimi & Company

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Al Tamimi & Company

Best In-House Legal Team
Al Tamimi & Company

Best White Collar Firm
DLA Piper

Best Energy Firm
Afridi & Angell

UK

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Ashurst

Best M&A Firm
Mishcon de Reya

Best Tax Firm
Berwin Leighton Paisner

Best Tax Consultant
Yash Rupal at Linklaters

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
DLA Piper UK

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Clyde & Co

Best Property Firm
Berwin Leighton Paisner

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Powell Gilbert

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Macfarlanes

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Hogan Lovells

Best Employment Firm
Lewis Silkin

Best Lawyer
Nigel Boardman at Slaughter and May

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best Foreign Investment Firm
DLA Piper UK

Best Capital Markets Firm
Latham & Watkins

Best Private Equity Firm
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best Litigation Department
King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Best PPP Firm
Ashurst

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Travers Smith

Best In-House Legal Team
Aberdeen Asset Management

Best White Collar Firm
Corker Binning

Best Energy Firm
CMS

US

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best M&A Firm
Kirkland & Ellis

Best Tax Firm
Wachtel, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Best Tax Consultant
Avisai Shachar at Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Debevoise & Plimpton

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Joseph Hage Aaronson

Best Property Firm
Greenberg Traurig

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Fish & Richardson

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Arnold & Porter

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

Best Employment Firm
Proskauer Rose

Best Lawyer
Mark Tanoury at Cooley

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Alston & Bird

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Greenberg Traurig

Best Capital Markets Firm
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best Private Equity Firm
Cravath, Swaine & Moore

Best Litigation Department
Joseph Hage Aaronson

Best PPP Firm
Nossaman

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Best In-House Legal Team
JPMorgan Chase

Best White Collar Firm
Williams & Connolly

Best Energy Firm
Latham & Watkins

Zambia

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Chibesakunda & Co

Best M&A Firm
Musa Dudhia & Co

Best Tax Firm
Mulenga Mundashi & Co

Best Tax Consultant
William Saunders, BDO

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Musa Dudhia & Co

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Eric Silwamba & Co

Best Property Firm
Mulenga Mundashi & Co

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Christopher, Russell Cook & Company

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
Corpus Legal Practitioners

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Chibesakunda & Co

Best Employment Firm
Corpus Legal Practitioners

Best Lawyer
Abdulla Dudhia at Musa Dudhia & Co

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Mulenga Mundashi & Co

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Christopher, Russell Cook & Company

Best Capital Markets Firm
Corpus Legal Practitioners

Best Private Equity Firm
Corpus Legal Practitioners

Best Litigation Department
Eric Silwamba & Co

Best PPP Firm
Corpus Legal Practitioners

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Musa Dudhia & Co

Best In-House Legal Team
Chibesakunda & Co

Best White Collar Firm
DLA Piper

Best Energy Firm
Chibesakunda & Co

Zimbabwe

Best Banking & Finance Firm
Scanlen & Holderness

Best M&A Firm
Gill, Godlonton & Gerrans

Best Tax Firm
Scanlen & Holderness

Best Tax Consultant
Joseph Mafusire at Scanlen & Holderness

Best Corporate & Commercial Firm
Gill, Godlonton & Gerrans

Best Dispute Resolution Firm
Gill, Godlonton & Gerrans

Best Property Firm
Mawere & Sibanda

Best Intellectual Property Firm
Honey & Blanckenberg

Best Competition & Anti-trust Firm
B Matanga IP Attorneys

Best Insolvency & Restructuring Firm
Jambo Legal Practice

Best Employment Firm
Dube, Manikai & Hwacha

Best Lawyer
David Morgan at Coghlan, Welsh & Guest

Best Transfer Pricing Firm
Atherstone & Cook

Best Foreign Investment Firm
Atherstone & Cook

Best Capital Markets Firm
Mhishi Legal Practice

Best Private Equity Firm
Kantor & Immerman

Best Litigation Department
Gill, Godlonton & Gerrans

Best PPP Firm
Atherstone & Cook

Best Cross-border Transactions Firm
Scanlen & Holderness

Best In-House Legal Team
Scanlen & Holderness

Best White Collar Firm
Maja & Associates

Best Energy Firm
Atherstone & Cook

COMMENTS